FoI
Spindle Pod   
Foto info
Spindle Pod
A Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Spindle Pod • Malayalam: Cheruvela, Kattukadugu • Tamil: Ellukku sakkalathi
Botanical name: Cleome monophylla    Family: Cleomaceae (Spider Flower family)
Synonyms: Cleome cordata, Cleome massae, Cleome subcordata

Spindle Pod is an erect annual herbs, up to 40 cm high, glandular-velvet-hairy; stem branched, angled, striped. Leaves are simple, 1.5-5 x 1-2.5 cm, ovate-oblong, or linear-lanceshaped, base flat, margins fringed with hairs, tip pointed; leaf-stalk up to 3.5 cm long. Racemes at branch-ends, lax, up to 15 cm long. Flowers 1-1.5 cm across; flower-stalk up to 8 mm long, glandular velvet-hairy. Sepals 3-4 mm long, linear, tapering. Petals are pink or light purple, 6-10 x 1.5-2 mm, obovate or spoon-shaped, base clawed, tip rounded. Stamens 6; filaments 5-8 mm long, unequal. Ovary 5-8 mm long, linear. Capsules are 7-10 cm long, linear, nearly cylindric, beaked, strongly ribbed, glandular, hairy. Seeds are about 2 mm across, subobicular, ridged, dark brown. Spindle Pod is found in Tropical Asia.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,