FoI
Spineless Butcher's Broom   
Foto info
Spineless Butcher's Broom
ntroduced Photo: Neelam
Common name: Spineless Butcher's Broom, Horse Tongue
Botanical name: Ruscus hypoglossum    Family: Ruscaceae (Butcher's Broom family)

Spineless Butcher's Broom is an evergreen shrub, native to region from Western Europe to Iran. The plant has creeping rootstock that will reach 18 inches tall. It is an interesting plant with leaf-like cladodes (leaf-like flattened stems), which are up to 3 inches long and up to 1.5 inches wide tapering at both ends. The true leaves are the smaller green appendages around the flowers. In spring, the very small flowers are produce in the axil of the leaf-like bract on the top of the cladodes. Flowers are white with narrow petals and a central purple mass of stamens. Flowering is followed by shiny, bright red berries in summer.

Identification credit: Neelam
Photographed in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,