FoI
Spiny Barleria   
Foto info
Spiny Barleria
N Native Shrub
Photo: Rajiv Lingayat
Common name: Spiny Barleria, Lesser yellow nail-dye, काटे कोरांटी Kate Koranti (Marathi), Kadanculi (Tamil), Vellaimuli (Malayalam)
Botanical name: Barleria cuspidata    Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)

Kate koranti is a low spiny shrub, growing to 1 m high. Stems and branches are cylindrical and slightly tapering. Oppositely arranged oblong lancelike leaves are 3-6 cm long. Slender spines 2-3 cm, occur in leaf axils. Yellow flowers occur solitary in leaf axils, or in terminal spikes. The flowers has a funnel form, with two petals - the upper one is divided into 4 and the lower one is whole. The lower lip is distinctly shorter than the upper one, and is obovate. There are two stamens and a style which is longer than the stamens.
Photographed in Konkan.