FoI
Spiral-Vined Silkpod   
Foto info
Spiral-Vined Silkpod
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Spiral-Vined Silkpod • Malayalam: ezhuthani, kudici-kodi, wallia-pal-valli • Marathi: नागलकुडा nagalkuda
Botanical name: Parsonsia alboflavescens    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Parsonsia spiralis

Spiral-Vined Silkpod is a woody lianas, up to 10 m long, hairless except for inflorescences. Branches are pale gray. Leaf-stalk is 2-4 cm. Leaves are ovate or subelliptic, 4-12 X 3-7.5 cm, base wedge-shaped to shallowly heart-shaped, lateral veins 5-7 pairs. Flowers are borne in cymes 8-15 X 8-11 cm, which are carried on stalks 3-9 cm long. Sepals are 2 mm, glands broadly triangular, membranous. Flowers white or greenish, tube about 5 mm, limb 1-2 cm wide, petals about 6 mm. Anthers are about 3.5 0.6 mm, inserted at middle of corolla tube. Ovary as long as or slightly shorter than disc, glabrous. Seed-pods are 2, linear-cylindric, parallel, 7-16 X 1-2 cm. Seeds are oblong 1.5-1.8 cm X 2 mm. Flowering: April-October.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Anmod Ghat, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,