FoI
Split-Leaf Lettuce   
Foto info
Split-Leaf Lettuce
ative Photo: Alok Mahendroo
Common name: Split-Leaf Lettuce • Nepali: Poniu-Shag
Botanical name: Lactuca dissecta    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Lactuca auriculata

Split-Leaf Lettuce is an annual herb, 40 cm tall. Stems are solitary, erect, branching from the base, branches slender, hairless. Middle and lower part of the whole leaf shape is inverted-lanceshaped, deeply lobed or pinnately cut, 3-7 cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide, lateral lobes 3-6 pairs, diamond- or fan-shaped, round or toothed comb. Flowers are borne in clusters at the top and then leaves smaller, lanceolate or linear-lanceolate. All leaves are hairless, base stalkless, ear-shaped arrow-shaped or semi-stem-clasping. Blue flower-heads are bore on top of the stem and branches arranged in loose corymbose inflorescence. Achenes light brown, oblanceolate, long 2.3 mm, width of 1 mm. Pappus white, thin, hairy, 3 mm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kalatope-Khajjiar Wildlife Sanctuary, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,