FoI
Spoon Mum   
Foto info
Spoon Mum
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Spoon mum, florist's chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum, Chandramukhi (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Chrysanthemum morifolium    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Dendranthema X grandiflorum

An interesting and unusual mum forms is the spoon, commonly known as spoon mums. The name derives from the shape of the petals. Mums with distinctive forms deserve a spot in your garden where they can be enjoyed at close range. Garden Mums are the prelude to fall. This perennial is known for its reliable flowering from late summer to peak winter and for its ease of growth. The most popular garden varieties are offered as cushion mums and produce dense, compact low mounds smothered with flowers. Colors range from pure white to red, bright yellow, shades of orange, rust, and bronze, many pinks and lavenders. All types grow well in containers. Garden Mums grow in height 1 to 4 feet. Chrysanthemums have dark green, deeply lobed and aromatic leaves with soft grey undersides. The hundreds of cultivars of mums are classified by flower shape: pompons are double and ball shaped; reflexed are double with downward curving rays; spiders are double with long tubular, spreading rays; spoons are semidouble with spoon shaped rays; and there are several other shapes. All of the garden mums bloom in late summer or fall and many cultivars flower in spring as well. The parent species from which the garden mums were derived are native to China and Japan. Mums prefer slightly acidic soil with organic components and moderate moisture, but will grow in less than ideal conditions.
Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,