FoI
Spotted Balsam   
Foto info
Spotted Balsam
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Spotted Balsam, Spotted Jewelweed
Botanical name: Impatiens maculata    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)

Spotted Balsam is a highly endangered Balsam of the Western Ghats. It is found along stream sides and road cuts around Munnar, Kerala, and prefers cool climates with plenty of rainfall. The blooming is only around the time of the South West monsoon. Stem is branched, deeply furrowed, spotted, hairy. Alternately arranged leaves are long-petioled, ovate-lancelike, serrated, and hairy on both sides. Light pink flowers appear in many-flowered clusters on stiff, elongated peduncles. Flower stalks (pedicels) are horizontal. Sepals are large, broadly ovate-oblong. The standard petal is small, lip conical, ending in a slender elongated spur. Capsule is short.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,