FoI
Spotted Calla Lily   
Foto info
Spotted Calla Lily
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Spotted Calla Lily, black-throated calla, spotted-arum, spotted arum-lily
Botanical name: Zantedeschia albomaculata    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Richardia albomaculata, Zantedeschia melanoleuca

Spotted Calla Lily is an attractive perennial, growing from a rhizome, that is semi-evergreen to evergreen in tropical areas. Leaves are large, arrow-shaped, green with white spots. Creamy yellow or white 5 inches long spathes are purplish at base and flower spring and summer. Nice plant for the cutting border or near ponds and pools. Can withstand boggy soil. Spotted Calla Lily is native from southern Africa to tropical east Africa.

Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,