FoI
Spreading Diamond Flower   
Foto info
Spreading Diamond Flower
A Native Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Spreading Diamond Flower • Malayalam: Parpatakam • Nepali: मजिठे झार Majithe jhar • Sanskrit: Parpatakah
Botanical name: Scleromitrion diffusum    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis diffusa, Oldenlandia diffusa, Oldenlandia pauciflora

Spreading Diamond Flower is a slender annual herb, rising up to prostrate, up to 50 cm tall; stems slightly flattened to round or young stems sometimes 4-angled, sparsely to densely finely velvet-hairy. Leaves are stalkless or nearly stalkless; blade drying membranous, linear, narrowly elliptic, or narrowly inverted-lanceshaped, 1-4 x 0.1-0.4 cm, above hairless and smooth or often rough near margins, below hairless to rough, base pointed, margins usually curled at least when dry, tip pointed; secondary veins not visible. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, either singly or 2 fascicled, hairless, stalked. Flower-cluster-stalks or flower-stalks are 4-20 mm. Calyx is hairless, cup portion somewhat spherical, 1-1.2 mm; limb lobed essentially to base; lobes narrowly triangular, 1-2 mm, ciliolate. Flowers are white, tubular, outside hairless; tube 1.5-2.5 mm, hairless inside; petals ovate-oblong, 1.2-2 mm. Anthers are about 0.8 mm, protruding. Stigma about 1.2 mm, protruding. Fruits are capsular, compressed spherical to oblate, 2-3 × 2-3 mm. Spreading Diamond Flower is found in Andaman Is.; Bangladesh; Borneo; China South-Central; China Southeast; East Himalaya; Hainan; Western Ghats, Japan; Jawa; Korea; Lesser Sunda Is.; Malaya; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nepal; Nicobar Is.; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Sumatera; Taiwan; Thailand; Vietnam. Flowering: May-October.
Medicinal uses: Spreading Diamond Flower is being actively studied for its role in treating cancer.

Identification credit: Thingnam Rajshree Photographed in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,