FoI
Squirrel Tail   
Foto info
Squirrel Tail
P Native Unknown
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Squirrel Tail, rose-spotted white-flowered Justice wort, white shrimp plant • Hindi: ¿ हाड़पात ? hadpat, ¿ मोकंदर ? mokander, ¿ प्रमेहःहराती ? pramehaharati • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಕನಕಾಮ್ಬರ kaadu kanakaambara • Malayalam: vellakurunji • Marathi: गुलाबी अडुलसा gulabi adulasa • Sanskrit: श्वेत सहचरः sveta-sahacarah • Tamil: வேலிமூங்கில் veli-munkil • Telugu: tellarantu
Botanical name: Justicia betonica    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Adhatoda betonica, Justicia pallidior, Justicia cheiranthifolia

Squirrel tail is a graceful and elegant plant, native to India. A beautiful unusual shrimp plant, very rare. Very floriferous plant producing in abundance erect white bracts with a green netting pattern. It’s flowers start out white then turn to pink with age, giving a beautiful contrast. A free branching upright shrub, producing a very attractive tropical inflorescence throughout winther-spring of erect heads of 6” white bracts with pink flowers. Noticeable are the conspicuous bracts and the strongly two-lipped corollas.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,