FoI
Stalked Dischead   
Foto info
Stalked Dischead
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Stalked Dischead • Nepali: Gakaleti, Ganthe golia, Goliko
Botanical name: Lecanthus peduncularis    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Lecanthus wallichi, Lecanthus wightii, Procris peduncularis

Stalked Dischead is a fleshy spreading plant with trailing, rooting stems. The plant is distinctive with its rounded flower-heads with saucer-like base, borne on long stalks. Actual flowers are minute, pink, packed in these disc-like heads 0.3-7.4 cm across. Oppositely arranged leaves, 1.5-5 cm long, are unequal, 3-veined, ovate, saw-toothed. Flowering stems are 10-20 cm. Some plants are much smaller. Seed-pods are narrow-oblong, red. Stalked Dischead is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to China and SE Asia, at altitudes of 1200-3200 m. Flowering: July-September.
Medicinal uses: The root is ground and applied to sprains. The plant is mixed with the bark of Saurauia napaulensis in equal amount and is pounded - the resultant juice, about 4 teaspoons a day, is given to relieve fever.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Chakrata & Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,