FoI
Stalked-Flower Bluethread   
Foto info
Stalked-Flower Bluethread
A Native Unknown Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Stalked-Flower Bluethread • Marathi: नीलमणि Neelmani
Botanical name: Burmannia pusilla    Family: Burmanniaceae (Bluethread family)
Synonyms: Cyananthus pusillus, Gonianthes pusilla, Burmannia coelestis var. pusilla

Stalked-Flower Bluethread is a small annual herb, about 7 cm tall, found in wet or damp places, with stem much reduced. Leaves are either tiny in rosette, or absent. Flowers are violet, bluish or pinkish, 6-8 mm long, borne singly or in clusters of 3 atop relatively long stems. The distinct feature of Stalked-Flower Bluethread, as compared to Indian Bluethread (Burmannia coelestis) is that the central flower is stalkless but the lateral ones have stalks up to 1.2 cm long. Bracts are fine-tipped. Flowers are prominently 3-winged. Capsule is ovoid. Stalked-Flower Bluethread is native to Cambodia, China (Yunnan province), India (Assam, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu), Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Sadanand Gupta, Rushabh Chaudhari Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,