FoI
Star Begonia   
Foto info
Star Begonia
P Introduced Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Star Begonia, Hogweed-leaf Begonia
Botanical name: Begonia heracleifolia    Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia family)
Synonyms: Begonia jatrophifolia, Begonia radiata

Star Begonia is a perennial herb with deeply lobed leaves. The species name refers to the leaves resembling hogweed leaves. Typical clump of plants is 2 ft tall, 4 ft wide. It sports 15 inches wide, 1 ft long maple-shaped leaves of medium green surrounded by a contrasting wide black-green border and held at the end of red-speckled leaf-stalks. Flowers are a delicate pink, borne in clusters. Star Begonia is native to Mexico, grown as a garden plant world wide.

Identification credit: Mark Hughes Photographed in Soureni, Mirik, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,