FoI
Starry Viburnum   
Foto info
Starry Viburnum
P Native Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Starry Viburnum • Nepali: मोलो Molo • Nepali: मोलो Molo, महेलो Mahelo, कांडा मालु Kaandaa Maalu
Botanical name: Viburnum mullaha    Family: Adoxaceae (Moschatel family)
Synonyms: Viburnum stellulatum, Viburnum involucratum

Starry Viburnum is a shrub 2-3 m tall, young branches and inflorescence with star-shaped escence. Leaves ovate or ovate-lanceshaped, long tapering, sawtoothed, hairless above, velvet-hairy on the nerves beneath, membranous, lateral nerves 5-6 pairs, prominent, ending in the points of teeth, usually undivided, only the lowest pair with strong branches on the outside. Flowers are about 3 mm long, in long-stalked. umbellate corymbs at branch-ends. Bracts are 2-3 mm long, linear, velvet-hairy, falling off. Calyx velvet-hairy. Flower are pinwheel shaped, tube shorter than petals, about 1 mm long, petals spreading, velvet-hairy. Drupe about 5 mm long, broadly oblong, slightly compressed. Seeds 2-grooved on both surfaces. Starry Viburnum is found in Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,