FoI
Starviolet   
Foto info
Starviolet
ative ovate Photo: Maniruddin Dhabak
Common name: Starviolet, Calycose mille-graines • Marathi: तारागुच्छा Taraguchha
Botanical name: Neanotis lancifolia     Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis lancifolia, Oldenlandia lancifolia

Starviolet is a perennial (rarely annual) straggling or prostrate herb, often much branched near the base into almost simple stems, 20-60 cm. long, which sometimes root at the nodes. Leaf blades 3-5 x 0.5-1.5 cm., ovate-lanceshaped. Leaf-stalks not developed, very short. Flowers often solitary at the nodes or sometimes several at the nodes but then these are actually borne on very reduced axillary shoots. Flower tube is white, tinged pink or purple, with 4 triangular petals. Style slightly longer than the tube. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Maniruddin Dhabak Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,