FoI
Stem Clasping Ligularia   
Foto info
Stem Clasping Ligularia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Stem Clasping Ligularia, Ligularia
Botanical name: Ligularia amplexicaulis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

A perennial that grows to 1.0 meter high by 0.5 meters wide. The leaves are large and green, and seem to clasp the stem. Flowers are carried on erect stems above the foilage. The flowers are large, shaggy, narrow-petalled yellow daisies which appear in loose, flat-topped sprays in mid-summer
Medicinal uses: The stems, leaves and flowers are used in Tibetan medicine, they are said to have an astringent taste and a cooling potency. Digestive and emetic, they are used in the treatment of vomiting from indigestion.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,