FoI
Stem-Flowering Bulb-Leaf Orchid   
Foto info
Stem-Flowering Bulb-Leaf Orchid
ative Photo: Olivia Gibbs
Common name: Sikkim Stem-Flowering Bulb-Leaf Orchid
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum cauliflorum var. sikkimense    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

Stem-Flowering Bulb-Leaf Orchid is a miniature sized orchid growing on trees, that has a long, sheathed rhizome carrying closely spaced, cylindrical, centrally swollen, ribbed, pseudobulbs. Pseudobulbs are covered on the base by a loose sheath carring a single elliptic, pointed leaf. Several flowers are borne on a short, basal inflorescence enveloped mostly by a long-pointed sheath. Flowers are small, yellowish green. Sepals are free, narrowly lanceshaped, 0.7-1 cm long. Petals are lanceshaped 5-7 × about 1.2 mm, entire, long-pointed. Lip is attached to end of column foot by a mobile joint, lanceshaped, 3-4 mm, grooved at adaxial base, tip long-pointed. Stem-Flowering Bulb-Leaf Orchid is found in the eastern Himalayas, Xizang China, Sikkim and Assam at elevations of 600-2000 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,