FoI
Sticky Daisy   
Foto info
Sticky Daisy
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sticky Daisy, Common medicineplant, Clubwort, • Hindi: जंगली जीरा Jangli-jira • Konkani: Ghanerem
Botanical name: Adenostemma lavenia    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Verbesina lavenia, Adenostemma viscosum

Sticky Daisy is a native species found in open, wet places along streams, in forest and in thickets, from sea level to an altitude of 1,800 meters. It is an erect, smooth or hairy, annual, slender or rather stout herb 0.3-1 m in height. The leaves are thin, opposite (upper ones alternate), oblong to broadly ovate, and 5-15 cm long, with the apex pointed and the margins entire or scalloped. The inflorescence is lax, and the heads are 5-7 mm in diameter. The flowers are very small and white, with the corolla hairy near the mouth. The achene is covered with wrinkles or is rough, and is crowned by a glandular ring bearing 3 to 5 club-shaped, short lobes.
Medicinal uses: The plant is used in medicine world-wide. In India, the extract of leaves is applied to injuries.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Parvat hill, Mahabaleshwar.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,