FoI
Sticky Lindernia   
Foto info
Sticky Lindernia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sticky Lindernia, Sticky False Pimpernel
Botanical name: Lindernia viscosa    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Gratiola viscosa, Hornemannia viscosa, Lindernia cruciformis, Vandellia viscosa

Sticky Lindernia is an annual herb, with stems erect or sparsely spreading, with coarse spreading long hairs. Leaves are short-stalked below, stalkless above. Leaf blade is ovate-oblong, up to 5 cm, sparsely coarsely hairy, margin is wavy and toothed, with a blunt or rounded tip. Upper stalkless are wider than long, smaller than basal leaves. Flowers are borne in lax, 6-10-flowered racemes. Sepals are narrowly lance-shaped, coarsely hairy. Flowers are white or yellowish, up to 5-6 mm, with or without a yellow throat. Lower lip is about 3 mm, with 3 nearly equal lobes. Upper lip is about 2 mm, 2-lobed. Stamens are 4, all fertile. Capsule is spherical, almost as long as the persistent sepals. Sticky Lindernia is found in the Himalayas in NE India, at altitudes of 900-1300 m. Flowering: May-November.

Photographed at Ailawng Village, Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,