FoI
Sticky Stitchwort   
Foto info
Sticky Stitchwort
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sticky Stitchwort, Sticky Chickweed
Botanical name: Stellaria monosperma    Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Stellaria glandulifera, Stellaria crispata

Sticky Stitchwort is an erect perennial herb 1-2 ft tall. Stems are shining, branched or not, 4-angled, hairless or velvet-hairy. Upper portion of stem and flower-stalks are densely glandular hairy. Leaves are large, 2.5-7 cm x 0.8-1.5 cm, linear-lanceshaped to ovate lanceshaped, stalkless, pointed to long-pointed, surface hairless to sparsely velvet-hairy, margin ciliate to very minutely papillose. Tiny flowers are borne in cymes. Bracts are linear-lanceshaped, long-pointed, margin scarious. Petals are white, as long as or shorter than the sepals, distinctly two-lobed. Styles are 3. Capsule are about as long as the sepals, 1-2-seeded. Seeds are large tuberculate. Sticky Stitchwort is found in the HImalayas, from Afghanistan to Nepal and SW China, at altitudes of 1200-3300 m. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: D.S. Rawat Photographed in the Great Hinalayan National Park, HImachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,