FoI
Stinking Foldwing   
Foto info
Stinking Foldwing
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Stinking Foldwing • Marathi: जिवणी jivani
Botanical name: Dicliptera foetida    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Dicliptera zeylanica, Dicliptera bivalvis, Justicia foetida

Stinking Foldwing is an annual prostrate herb, 30-50 cm long. Stems and branches are hairy, 4-angled. Oppositely arranged leaves are elliptic-ovate, 3-10 cm long, with a short, tapering tip. Leaves are carried on 0.5-1.5 cm long stalks. Flowers are borne in umbel-like clusters with 3 branches, in leaf axils and at the end of branches. Each of the 3 branches supports a pair of bracts enclosing 3 flowers. Bracts are ovate, 1-2 cm long, net-veined, hairy. Flowers are 2 cm long, pinkish, deeply 2-lipped. Upper lip is 1 cm long, obovate, lower one, 1-1.5 cm, shortly 3-lobed. Stamens are 2, style long, thread-like. Flowering: December-February.

Identification credit: Neil Soares
Photographed at Kanheri Hills, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,