FoI
Straggler Daisy   
Foto info
Straggler Daisy
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Straggler Daisy, Prostrate Lawnflower,Sprawling Horseweed
Botanical name: Calyptocarpus vialis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Straggler Daisy is wildflower which springs up randomly in lawns. It is a perennial herb with stems rounded, prostrate, many from base, rooting at nodes. Stems are densely covered with prostrate hairs, the hairs 0.2-0.6 mm long. Leaves are opposite, ovate to broadly ovate, up to 3.5 cm long, 2.5 cm wide, toothed, densely covered with prostrate hairs on both surfaces. The flower heads are 1/4 inch (6.4 mm) wide. The stems root at the nodes, allowing this low-growing, weed to form large patches in lawns. Starggler Daisy may be confused with Cinderella Weed. A prominent difference is that the leaves of Cinderella Weed have 3 parallel veins. Straggler Daisy is native to the American continents, widely naturalized in many parts of the world, including India.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Rajouri Garden, Delhi & F.R.I., Dehradun.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,