FoI
Strawberry Sticks   
Foto info
Strawberry Sticks
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Strawberry Sticks, Strawberry goosefoot, Leafy goosefoot
Botanical name: Chenopodium foliosum    Family: Chenopodiaceae (Cat tail family)
Synonyms: Morocarpus foliosus

Strawberry Sticks is a annual herb readily identified by its bright red fleshy fruit borne in dense stalkless clusters in the axils of triangular leaves which are coarsely and irregularly toothed. Leaves are bright green, 2.5-6 cm long, with a long leaf stalk. Flower clusters are 6-8 mm across, green, in leaf axils, forming a leafy spike at the end of branches. Strawberry Sticks is a hairless, spreading or ascending herb. Stem is rather stout, white 30-100 cm tall. Strawberry Sticks is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 1800-3600 m. It is also found in N. Africa and Eurasia. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Tangmarg, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,