FoI
Striped Jug Flower Orchid   
Foto info
Striped Jug Flower Orchid
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Striped Jug Flower Orchid • Mizo: Phaiphak-nauban
Botanical name: Acanthephippium striatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Acanthophippium striatum, Acanthephippium simplex

Striped Jug Flower Orchid is a medium sized, warm to cool growing terrestrial orchid. Striped jug-like flowers are borne on an erect, short to 4 cm long, bracted cluster arising with a new growth. The cluster carries 2-5, fragrant flowers. The plant has closely approximate, narrowly conical pseudobulbs enveloped basally by a few violet streaked sheaths and carrying one or two, elliptic, tapering, narrowing below into an elongate stalked base leaves. Striped Jug Flower Orchid is found in NE India, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam, at altitudes of 400-2000 m. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Reiek-tlang, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,