FoI
Striped Philippine Violet   
Foto info
Striped Philippine Violet
P Native Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Striped Philippine Violet, Crested philippine violet
Botanical name: Barleria cristata 'Lavender Lace'    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Striped Philippine Violet is a plant native to Indian and South-East Asia, which grows into a shapely shrub. The trumpet-shaped flowers, 2 inches long, open in clusters at the end of branches. This is an easy-to-grow shrub, about 3 ft height, and the flowers are striped in mauve and white. It is easily propagated from cuttings planted in fall directly in the ground. It requires some sun to flower profusely and occasional pruning to promote bushy growth.
Photographed in Panthoibi Nursery, Imphal, Manipur.