FoI
Succulent Swedish Ivy   
Foto info
Succulent Swedish Ivy
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Succulent Swedish Ivy, Pillow Plant, Tangled Hearts
Botanical name: Plectranthus prostratus    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Native to South Africa, Succulent Swedish Ivy is a relatively unknown garden plant. It is a small perennial creeping herb usually used in hanging baskets. It displays a profusion of tiny thick lime green leaves forming a mat of foliage. Lines of purple form on leaf edges if in bright light. Tiny white flowers with a hint of violet appear in leaf axils. The plant has a mounding cascading habit.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,