FoI
Suckering Mazus   
Foto info
Suckering Mazus
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Suckering Mazus • Nepali: खस्रे बुटी Khasre Butee, ताप्रे झार Taapre Jhaar
Botanical name: Mazus surculosus    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Mazus harmandii

Suckering Mazus is perennial herb with small beautiful flowers which are pale blue or white. It produces sucker like runners. Flowers are tubular, 6-12 mm long, in short clusters arising directly from the root stalk. Flowers are 2-lipped, the upper lib darker, blue or violet, with two triangular lobes. The lower lip is much larger, white or pale blue, with rounded lobes and the throat with two prominent orange swellings within. Sepals are triangular blunt. Basal leaves are broadly inverted-egg shaped, rounded toothed, 2.5-8 cm, sometimes pinnately lobed near the base. The leaves are narrowed near the base to a short leaf-stalk. Flowering stems are mostly 6-8 cm. Flowering: April-July.

Photographed around McLeod Ganj, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,