FoI
Sultan's Balsam   
Foto info
Sultan's Balsam
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sultan's Balsam, Busy Lizzy, Japanese balsam • Manipuri: খুজং লৈ Khujang lei
Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Impatiens sultani

Sultan's balsam is native to eastern Africa from Tanzania to Mozambique. It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 15-60 cm tall, with broad lanceolate leaves 3-12 cm long and 2-5 cm broad, with toothed margins and a long stalk bearing stalked glands. The flowers are profusely borne, 2-5 cm diameter, with five petals. The numerous garden cultivars, selected for varying flower colours, include: ‘Accent Stars’, ‘Confection’, ‘Blackberry Ice’, ‘Eclipse’, ‘Elfin White’, ‘Extra Dwarf’, ‘Lipstick’, ‘Red Star’, ‘Super Elfin’, ‘Tempo Series’ and ‘Wink and Blink’.
Photographed in Nainital.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,