FoI
Summer Cypress   
Foto info
Summer Cypress
Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Summer Cypress, Kochia, Burning Bush, Mexican Fireweed
Botanical name: Bassia scoparia    Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot family)
Synonyms: Kochia scoparia, Atriplex scoparia, Chenopodium scoparia

Summer-cypress is an annual forb of Eurasian origin, growing from 2-5 feet tall and begins growth in late spring. The stems of Summer-cypress are erect, much-branched and leafy. Leaves are arranged alternately on the stems, and are the main attraction of this shrub. Upright, rounded and bushy, this annual shrub has dense, finely textured light green 2-3 inch leaves in summer turning to brilliant red in fall. An outstanding background for beds and borders. Summer-cypress flowers from July to winters. Clusters of 2-6 flowers develop near the axils of the leaves in young stems. These clusters of flowers slowly lengthen to become short hairy spikes about ½–2" long. These spikes have leafy bracts that are about ½" long and linear in shape. The silky hairs of the spikes can be as long as the bracts. Each flower is about 1/5" across, consisting of a divided style, 5 stamens with large yellow anthers, 5 green sepals, and no petals.
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.