FoI
Suryavarti   
Foto info
Suryavarti
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Suryavarti, Rottler's Chrozophora • Hindi: शदेवी shadevi • Marathi: सुर्यवर्ती suryavarti • Tamil: Purapirakkai • Telugu: ఎర్ర మిరియము erra miriyamu, గురుగుఛెట్టు guruguchettu, లింగమిరప linga mirapa • Kannada: ಲಿಮ್ಗಮೆಣಸು lingamenasu • Konkani: सुवर्ली survarli • Urdu: चोटकी हुङ्काथ chotaki hunkatath, सुर्यवर्त suryawarta • Sanskrit: सुर्यवर्त suryavarta
Botanical name: Chrozophora rottleri    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Croton rottleri

Suryavarti is an erect herb with silvery hairs. Lower part of stem is naked, upper part hairy. It has slender tap-root. Leaves are stalked, 3.5-9.5 cm long, 2.3-8 cm wide, ovate to circular, with wavy margin. The leaves are densely hairy on both sides. Flowers are small, yellowish. Male flowers petals ovate. Female flowers sepals triangular, acute. Fruit is a capsule. Flowering: February-August.
Medicinal uses: In Nepal, juice of the fruit is given in cases of cough and colds.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,