FoI
Swan's Neck Agave   
Foto info
Swan's Neck Agave
N Introduced
Photo: Swati Kale
Common name: Swan's neck agave, Foxtail Agave, Dragon-Tree Agave, Spineless Agave
Botanical name: Agave attenuata    Family: Agavaceae (agave family)

Swan's neck agave is a species of agave sometimes known as the "lion's tail", "foxtail", “elephant’s trunk”, for its development of a curved stem, unusual among agaves. Native to the plateau of central Mexico, as one of the unarmed agaves, it is popular as an ornamental plant in gardens. The stems typically range from 50-150 cm in length, and eventually old leaves fall off, leaving them naked and visible. The plants have a large rosette of thick fleshy leaves generally ending in a sharp point. It may take up to 10 years to bloom. Swan’s neck agave's flower spike is a thing of wonder, and will either produce greenish-yellow flowers or thousands of small plantlets, on its' entire length. Each plant stalk blooms only once. Unlike other members of it's family this plant doesn't die after flowering. Agave attenuata are best propagated by digging pups produced at the base of older plants and seeds germinate readily when they are fresh.
Photographed in Pune, Maharshtra
Identification credit: Swati Kale