FoI
Sweet Alyce Clover   
Foto info
Sweet Alyce Clover
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Sweet Alyce Clover • Malayalam: Nir-murri
Botanical name: Alysicarpus bupleurifolius    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum bupleurifolium, Hedysarum gramineum

Sweet Alyce Clover is an erect perennial herb with stem 1-2 ft tall, with a line of hairs. Stipules are 6-9 mm long. Leaves are carried on 1.5-2.5 mm long stalks. Leaves are 8 mm-6.8 cm long, 3-8 mm broad, smooth or minutely hairy along the midrib on the under surface. Inflorescence is a lax raceme, with flowers in distant pairs. Bracts are 6-8 mm long, scarious. Flower stalks is 2 mm long. Sepal cup is 6-7 mm long, with teeth less than half the length of the cup. Flowers are red. Pods are 9-13 mm long, stalked, joints 4-8, hairless, smooth. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: M Abdul Jabbar
Photographed in Goa.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,