FoI
Sword Bean   
Foto info
Sword Bean
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Sword Bean, Jack bean, Scimitar bean, Jamaican horse bean • Hindi: Khadsampal, बड़ी सेम Badi sem • Manipuri: তেবী Tebi • Tamil: Segapputampattai • Malayalam: Valpayar, Valaringha • Telugu: Tamma • Kannada: Tumbekonti, Sembi • Bengali: Makhan shim • Sanskrit: महासिम्बी Mahasimbi, Asisimbi • Tangkhul: Kebithei
Botanical name: Canavalia gladiata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolichos gladiatus

Sword Bean is a twining, nearly erect annual herb, growing to 6 ft. Flowers are pink and white, 2.5-4 cm across. Leaves are shiny, trifoliate. Pod becomes 30 cm long and 5cm wide. It contains 10-14 seeds. Seeds are elliptical and reaches 3cm long. The bean is eaten in many parts of India. It is sometimes grown as an ornamental with very attractive pink-white pea-like flowers. Flowering: April-October.

Identification credit: S. Kasim , Dinesh Valke Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,