FoI
Tada   
Foto info
Tada
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tada • Kannada: Kanakakombu • Tamil: macappunti, polavu, pulavu, udupai • Telugu: duddika, lolugu chettu, nolika, tada, thada
Botanical name: Pterospermum xylocarpum    Family: Sterculiaceae (Cacao family)
Synonyms: Velaga xylocarpa

Tada is an evergreen tree in the Eastern and Western Ghats, up to 10 or more tall. Leaves are oblong-obovate, 7-18 cm long, 4-13 cm wide, somewhat rusty below. Often they are toothed or lobed at the tip. Flowers are large, 8-10 cm across, with inverted-lanceshaped white petals, turning yellow on fading. Sepals are narrow, thick, greenish. Stamens are long, white. Fruit is pear-shaped, rusty, pointed at both ends. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in North Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,