FoI
Talbot Fig   
Foto info
Talbot Fig
E Native Photo: Shanmugam Kalidass
Common name: Talbot Fig • Malayalam: Ithi, Vellayal • Tamil: இச்சி Ichchi
Botanical name: Ficus talbotii    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus pierrei

Talbot Fig is an evergreen tree, up to 30 m tall, with aerial roots, usually growing on other plants when young. Bark is green, smooth; blaze cream. Branchlets are round, velvet-hairy. Latex is milky, profuse. Leaves are simple, alternate, spiral; stipules 0.5 cm long, ovate, velvet-hairy, falling off and leaving annular scar; leaf-stalks are 1-3 cm long, channeled, velvet-hairy when young; blade is 5-12.7 x 1.2-6.4 cm, ovate or elliptic, tip caudate-tapering to caudate with blunt tip, base wedge-shaped-pointed, margin entire, leathery, shining above. Midrib is raised above; secondary nerves 8-10 pairs, looped near margin. Figs are stalkless and occur in leaf-axils in pairs, depressed spherical, 0.5-0.6 cm across. Talbot Fig is found in South India, Sri Lanka and Indo-China. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Shanmugam Kalidass Photographed in Chennimalai, Erode District, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,