FoI
Tall Alplily   
Foto info
Tall Alplily
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Tall Alplily, Himalayan Alplily
Botanical name: Lloydia longiscapa    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Tall Alplily is a small delicate bulbous plant which bears nodding flowers on tall leafless stems (scapes). Flowers are shallow bell-shaped. White petals have brownish purple lines along the length, and are brownish-purple towards the base. Petals are elliptic, 0.8-1.7 cm. Inner petals are somewhat acute and hairy towards the base. Stamens are shorter than petals. Filaments are shaggy-haired. Leaves are very narrow, grass-like, 5-15 cm. Flowers stems are taller than the leaves, with 1-2 flowers appearing on the top. Tall Alplily is found on alpine slopes in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SW China, at altitudes of 3600-4500 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,