FoI
Tall Figwort   
Foto info
Tall Figwort
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Tall Figwort, Himalayan Figwort
Botanical name: Scrophularia elatior    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Scrophularia petitmenginii

Tall Figwort is a herb, up to 2 m tall, often branched. Rhizomes have fibrous roots. Stems are quadrangular, prominently winged, pith white. Leaf-stalks are up to 10 cm, prominently winged. Leaf blade is ovate to lanceolate, 5-25 cm, base narrow, round or rarely shallowly heart-shaped. margin toothed to double toothed. Flowers are borne in thyrses at branch ends, up to 30 cm. Cymes are 5-8-flowered, peduncle to 5 mm, glandular hairy. Pedicel glandular hairy. Calyx ca. 3 mm; lobes ovate, margin not membranous, apex acute to subacute. Corolla green, ca. 6 mm; lower lip with narrow middle lobe; upper lip slightly longer than lower, lobes orbicular, ca. 1 mm, with overlapping margins. Stamens are abut twice as long as corolla, protruding. Staminodes are fanlike to obovate, slightly longer than upper lip, sometimes absent. Ovary ca. 2.8 mm. Style ca. 7 mm. Capsule globose-ovoid, 7-8 mm including short beak. Flowering: July-September,

Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,