FoI
Tall Flat Sedge
Share Foto info
Tall Flat Sedge
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Tall Flat Sedge, Giant Sedge
Botanical name: Cyperus exaltatus    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)

Tall Flat Sedge is a stout bunch-forming perennial herb. Culms are trigonous, smooth, 1-1.8 m tall, up to 8 mm in diameter. Leaves are not septate-nodulose, as long as culms or longer, 5-15 mm wide. Inflorescence is compound or decompound, with 5-10 primary branches up to 18 cm long; spikes narrow-cylindrical, 2-5 cm long, 0.5-1.5 cm diameter; involucral bracts leaf-like, 4-6 to 90 cm long. Spikelets are flattened, numerous per spike, 4-18 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, 6-44-flowered; rachilla broadly winged, persistent. Tall Flat Sedge is found in Tropical Africa, Tropical & Subtropical Asia to Australia, Argentina. In India it is found from Rajasthan to NE India, and also Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Bharatpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,