FoI
Tall Mistletoe   
Foto info
Tall Mistletoe
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Tall Mistletoe • Nepali: ऐंजेरो Ainjero
Botanical name: Scurrula elata    Family: Loranthaceae (Mistletoe family)
Synonyms: Loranthus elatus

Tall Mistletoe is a rather robust parasitic shrub growing on branches of of trees. Oppositely arranged leaves are ovate, thick, smooth, 7.5-15 cm. Flowers are small curved tubes, 2.5-3.5 cm long, red at the base and green in the upper half. There are 4 narrow petals at the top, which are curved back. Sepal cup is short, rusty haired Flowers are borne in clusters in leaf axils. Youngest shoots and leaves are brown-hairy. Berry is 8 mm across, broadly top-shaped. Tall Mistletoe is found in the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: April-June.

Photographed in Pelling, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,