FoI
Tall Pearly Everlasting   
Foto info
Tall Pearly Everlasting
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Tall Pearly Everlasting • Nepali: बुकी फूल Buki phool
Botanical name: Anaphalis busua    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Anaphalis arenosa, Anaphalis surculosa, Gnaphalium busua

Tall Pearly Everlasting is an erect perennial herb, growing up to 1-4 ft tall. Leaves are linear to narrow-lanceshaped, 3.5-6 cm long, pointed with inrolled margins, green above, white woolly beneath. Leaf bases have lobes forming wings, joining the stem. Flowers are borne in branched domed clusters 7-15 cm across. They are tiny round flower-heads each 4 mm across. What look like petals are bracts which are erect in flower and spreading in fruit. Tall Pearly Everlasting is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan, at altitudes of 1800-3600 m. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,