FoI
Tall Physochlaina   
Foto info
Tall Physochlaina
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tall Physochlaina • Ladakhi: ལངཐང Langthang
Botanical name: Physochlaina praealta    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Physochlaina grandiflora, Scopolia praealta

Tall Physochlaina is a herb 1 m or more tall, branched, velvety. Leaves are 7-11 x 5-9.5 cm, ovate, ovate-oblong, velvet-hairy, midrib prominent on the underside. Leaf-stalk is about as long as the leaf blade or shorter. Flowers are borne in lax, velvety corymbs. Flower-stalks are 0.8-2 cm long, up to 3.5 cm in fruit. Sepal cup is 0.9-1.1 cm long, tubular-bellshaped, glandular-hairy, up to 2.7 cm in fruit, chartaceous and nervose. Sepals are 3.5-5 mm long, triangualr, ovate. Flowers are 2-3 cm long, funnel-shaped, yellow-green, petals obtuse-wavy, with greenish-brown veins. Stamens protrude out, with anthers 3 mm long. Style is longer than the stamens, slender, hairless. Capsule is broadly tubular, 7-9.5 mm long. Seeds 2.5-3 mm long, kidney-shaped, brownish-yellow. Tall Physochlaina is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Nepal, S. Tibet, at altitudes of 3500-4600 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed near Tsomoriri Lake, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,