FoI
Tambarvel   
Foto info
Tambarvel
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: तांबर वेल Tambar-vel (Marathi)
Botanical name: Ipomoea campanulata    Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)

Tambar vel is a large shrubby climber, 10-20 m long. The stout stems twine and climb to tree tops. Alternately arranged ovate leaves are 6-15 cm long. Flowers occur in branched, many-flowered cymes. The 8-10 cm size flowers are broadly bell shaped. The flowers are white to pale violet, with a deep purple throat. The petals are rounded with crisp margins.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,