FoI
Tangled Hawksbeard   
Foto info
Tangled Hawksbeard
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Tangled Hawksbeard • Ladakhi: རེམ ག Remang
Botanical name: Crepis flexuosa    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Crepis glauca, Barkhausia flexuosa, Youngia flexuosa

Tangled Hawksbeard is a much pranched perennial herb, forming rounded tufts up to 1 foot across, with a tangle of slender rigid nearly leafless forking branches terminating in small yellow flower-heads. Flower-heads are 8-13 mm long by 3-4 mm broad, outer involucral bracts minute, the inner 6-8, linear, hairless. Upper leaves are few, linear entire. Basal leaves are broader, long-stalked, toothed or pinnately lobed. Stems are 5-20 cm long. Tangled Hawksbeard is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to C. Nepal, Tibet and C. Asia, at altitudes of 3000-4200 m. It is prominent in Ladakh. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Leh, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,