FoI
Tanner's Cassia   
Foto info
Tanner's Cassia
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Tanner's Cassia • Hindi: Tarwar तरवड़ • Marathi: Tarwad तरवड • Kannada: Tangedi • Telugu: Tagedu • Tamil: Avaram • Gujarati: Awala • Malayalam: Avaram
Botanical name: Senna auriculata    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia auriculata

Tanner's Cassia is a branched shrub, growing upto 1-1.5 m high. It has a smooth reddish brown bark. It has many ascending branches and 8-10 cm long pinnate leaves. There are 8-12 pairs of leaflets, each 2-3 cm long. Bright yellow flowers appear in recemes at the end of branches. The flowers are 4-5 cm across. Upper three stamens are reduced to stamenoides. Fruit is a 7-12 cm long, flat brown pod.
Medicinal uses: In Ayurveda, the root of this plant is used in a decoction for fevers, diabetes, diseases of the urinary system and constipation. The leaves have laxative properties. The dried flower and flower buds are used as substitute.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,