FoI
Tape Vine   
Foto info
Tape Vine
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tape Vine • Assamese: Tubuki lota • Bengali: Akanadi, Kanadi, Chhotopard • Garo: Khaarkha • Malayalam: patakkilannu • Manipuri: থংগা উরী অঙৌবা Thangga-uri angouba • Sanskrit: Rajapatha • Nepali: बाटुले पाती Baatule Paati, बाटुलपाते Baatulapaate, पाठा Paathaa, टम बार्की Tam Barki
Botanical name: Stephania japonica    Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed family)
Synonyms: Menispermum japonicum, Cissampelos hemandifolia,

Tape vine is a climber found in India, S. China and SE Asia. Leaves are ovate, long pointed, with a rounded base, and the stalk joining the leaf away from the edge. Leaf stalk is about 6 cm long. Leaves are 12-16 cm long, 2-11 cm wide. The leaves show 4 pairs of secondary nerves which are reddish. Flowers are minute, borne in flat-topped clusters in leaf axils. Fruits are red, obovate to almost round, 6-8 mm.
Medicinal uses: In Japan and Taiwan, decoction of the plant is used as a drink to treat malaria. In Indonesia, the roots are used to provide relief in stomach aches.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Thoseghar, Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,