FoI
Tapering Leaf Maple   
Foto info
Tapering Leaf Maple
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Tapering Leaf Maple • Nepali: कानचिरो Kanchiro
Botanical name: Acer acuminatum    Family: Aceraceae (Maple family)
Synonyms: Acer caudatum

Tapering Leaf Maple is a small to moderate sized deciduous tree, growing up to 15 m tall. Twigs are hairless. Leaves are 5-12 cm across, 3-5-lobed, (basal lobes small or absent). An identifying feature of this maple is that the leaf-lobes end in long tapering tip, about 1 cm long. Margins are sharply toothed, and the base is either heart-shaped or flat. Leaf stalks are 5-10 cm long, slender, often reddish. Flowers are borne in racemes, female flowers at the end of leafy shoots, and the male ones on leafless lateral shoots. Flowers are 4-merous, 5 mm across, greenish. Sepals are 4, oblong, 3-4 mm long. Petals are 4, ovate, shorter than sepals. Fruit is a samara, 2-3 cm long, divergent to erect, often reddish when young. Tapering Leaf Maple is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 2100-3000 m. Flowering: March-April.

Photographed on Govindghat-Ghangria route, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,