FoI
Tapering-Leaf Lasianthus   
Foto info
Tapering-Leaf Lasianthus
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Tapering-Leaf Lasianthus • Malayalam: Moottumaram, Peenari
Botanical name: Lasianthus acuminatus    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Mephitidia acuminata, Nonatelia acuminata

Tapering-Leaf Lasianthus is a large shrub. Leaves are up to 9 x 4 cm, elliptic, oblong, apiculate, hairless; nerves 4 pairs, prominent; nervules closely parallel; leaf-stalk 5-7 mm long; stipule triangular, pointed, hairless. Flowers are borne 1-3 together, stalkless; sepals pointed, triangular, hairy. Flower are 8 mm long, white, tube slender, petals ovate, blunt, densely hairy. Fruit is 5 x 5 mm, spherical, hairless. Tapering-Leaf Lasianthus is endemic to southern Western Ghats. Flowering: May-November.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Agumbe, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,