FoI
Taruni   
Foto info
Taruni
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Taruni, River Jasmine, Scrambling Vine • Sanskrit: तरुणि Taruni • Tamil: Irampanam mullai
Botanical name: Jasminum flexile    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum burmannianum, Jasminum azoricum var. travancorense

Taruni is a wildflower native to south India. White flowers are borne in cymes up to 15 cm long, at branch ends, corymb-like, stalked. Bracts and bracteoles minute, subulate. Flowers ae many, on stalks 1.5 cm long. Calyx is 3 mm long, truncate, hairless. Flower tube is 3 cm long, petals 13 x 6 mm, oblong, blunt, white with pink tinge. It is a climbing shrub with hairless stem. Leaves are trifoliate, with leaflets nearly equal, 10 x 5 cm, ovate-lanceshaped, base rounded, tip long-pointed, hairless, acumen curved, lateral nerves 7 pairs. Leaflet stalks are unequal, middle stalk is up to 2.5 cm long, laterals smaller. Berry is 10 x 5 mm, oblique-obovoid, black, glabrous. Taruni is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: October-March.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed on Sirsi - Jog Falls route, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,