FoI
Tawny Rattlepod   
Foto info
Tawny Rattlepod
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tawny Rattlepod, tawny crotalaria
Botanical name: Crotalaria berteroana    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria fulva

Tawny Rattlepod is a shrub with erect stemms up to 2.5 m long, round, densely velvety. Leaves are simple, elliptic, 4.5-9 cm long, 1.5-3 cm wide, veins 3-9 on each side of midvein, upper surface densely silky, lower surface sparsely pubescent, tip rounded to pointed, often with a tiny point, base narrow, often rounded, leaf-stalks up to 2 mm long, stipules linear-triangular, up to 4 mm long. Flowers are 1.8-2.7 cm long, 4-12 in moderately crowded inflorescences in leaf axils and at ends of branches. Rachis of the inflorescence is 5-10 cm long (including peduncle), bracts ovate, 4-8 mm long, appressed, persistent, bracteoles on upper pedicel, ovate. Sepals are densely velvety to silky, the tube 2.5-3 mm long, sepals 9-12 mm long, lateral sepals distinct at apex. Petals are yellow, standard 1.3-2.1 cm long, 1.4-1.7 cm wide, wings obovate, 0.9-1.2 cm long, about 7 mm wide, keel petals short, beak not twisted, margins ciliate. Pods are brown at maturity, 0.8-1 cm long, densely velvety, enclosed by the calyx. Seeds are 1-2 per pod, dark brown, to 4-5.1 mm long, smooth.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Shigekeri, North Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,