FoI
Teak   
Foto info
Teak
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Teak, Sagun सगुन (Hindi), Chingsoo (Manipuri), Sagwan सागवान (Marathi), Saguna (Bengali), தேக்கு Tekku (Tamil)
Botanical name: Tectona grandis    Family: Verbenaceae

A very popular timber tree, teak is native to India and Burma to Java. It is a deciduous tree attaining a very large size. However, in cities it might be seen on the roadside as a medium sized tree with large leaves. Teak is considered a good quality wood for furniture. Leaves of the tree are opposite, 30-60 cm long and 15-30 cm broad. The flowers come in large numbers in lax clusters at the end of branches. They are white and rather small - about 6 mm across. The fruit is about 15 mm across, spongy, enclosed in the persistent calyx. Flowers appear in monsoon, fruit ripens in winter. From November to January, the tree is leafless.
Photographed in Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,